CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Robert Hornyan
ACB Import Services, Inc.
2153 E. Jones Ave.
Phoenix, Arizona 85040

RE: The tariff classification of polyurethane hoses from South Africa

Dear Mr. Hornyan:

In your letter dated May 4, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hose Solutions Inc.

Item 1, Boreline FlexiRiser, is a flexible fluid transfer hose. The hose consists of a woven polyester jacket which is coated with polyurethane via extrusion. The polyurethane impregnates the fabric, covering the fabric inside and out, creating a homogenous single wall of reinforced polyurethane. A polyurethane rib is adhered to the outside of the hose along the length with an opening every six feet.

Item 2, WellHose, is a flexible fluid transfer hose. The hose is a 3-ply hose consisting of a woven polyester layer sandwiched between two layers of polyurethane. The polyurethane layers are bonded to the woven polyester using steam.

Item 3, Mineflex, is a flexible fluid transfer hose. The hose consists of a woven polyester jacket which is coated with polyurethane via extrusion. The polyurethane impregnates the fabric, covering the fabric inside and out, creating a homogenous single wall of reinforced polyurethane.

Item 4, Supaflex, is a flexible hose approved for use with potable water. The hose consists of a woven polyester jacket which is coated with polyurethane via extrusion. The polyurethane impregnates the fabric, covering the fabric inside and out, creating a homogenous single wall of reinforced polyurethane.

Item 5, Mortarflex, is a flexible fluid transfer hose. The hose consists of a woven Kevlar jacket which is coated with polyurethane via extrusion. The polyurethane impregnates the fabric, covering the fabric inside and out, creating a homogenous single wall of reinforced polyurethane.

Item 6, Fuelflex, is a flexible fluid transfer hose. The hose consists of a woven polyester jacket which is coated with polyurethane via extrusion. The polyurethane impregnates the fabric, covering the fabric inside and out, creating a homogenous single wall of reinforced polyurethane. A polyurethane rib is adhered to the outside of the hose, along the length, underneath which a flat-wound copper wire is embedded.

The applicable subheading for the polyurethane hoses, items 1-5 will be 3917.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes, hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics: other tubes, pipes and hoses: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the polyurethane hoses, item 6 will be 3917.39.0010, HTSUS, which provides for tubes, pipes, hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics: other tubes, pipes and hoses: other: reinforced with metal. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division